Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II N4975U, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Jim Air Inc
Registration: N4975U
MSN: U20605179
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14760 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 mi SW of Whittier -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Hood Seaplane Base, Anchorge, AK
Destination airport:Valdez Arm, Prince William Sound, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered suddenly haze up Portage Pass. Whilst attempting to turn into clear air, floats struck rising terrain on the side of the pass. Pilot seriously injured. Three passengers only minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International NOV 2006, p20