Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano , Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mazar-i-Sharif Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed. The pilot was rescued and fled with in a Mil Mi-17 helicopter to Termez, Uzbekistan.

Sources:

https://thediplomat.com/2021/12/the-final-flights-of-the-afghan-air-force/