Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9227U, Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:CM Air
Registration: N9227U
MSN: 4622101
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefonte, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefonte Airport, PA (N96)
Destination airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P, N9227U, was substantially damaged during takeoff from Bellefonte Airport, Pennsylvania. The certificated private pilot and five passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the planned flight to Erie International Airport, Pennsylvania.
The airport elevation was 1,071 feet msl, and the density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 2,487 feet msl. During a high gross weight normal takeoff procedure, from a 3,640-foot-long asphalt runway, at 79 degrees F., the airplane became airborne at 80 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). The nose rose higher than needed, most likely due to elevator trim setting, which required the pilot to push forward on the yoke. The airplane accelerated to 90 knots, but did not initially climb out of ground effect, and then began a very slow climb.
During the slow climb, the pilot elected to "clean up" the airplane by retracting the landing gear and the 10 degrees of flap extension. The airplane subsequently sank at the end of the runway, and the pilot decided to abort the takeoff.
The airplane overran the runway, came to rest in a field, and a postcrash fire ensued. All occupants egressed safely before the fire consumed the airplane.

Probable Cause and Findings
Improper maintenance of the throttle linkage, which resulted in a lack of engine power during takeoff. Factors were the pilot's premature retraction of the flaps, an improper elevator trim setting, a high gross takeoff weight, and a high density altitude; which resulted in settling during the initial climb and a subsequent emergency landing after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB