Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N46SX, Wednesday 15 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1998
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46SX
MSN: 46-8608007
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2365 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Lakes, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P, N46SX, registered to an individual, ditched in a lake following loss of engine power at Miami Lakes, Florida, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the commercial-rated pilot was not injured. The flight originated from Sarasota, Florida, the same day, about 1152.
The pilot stated that as he descended below 800 feet on approach to land, the engine surged several times and quit. He immediately switched fuel tanks and turned the electric boost pump to the low position. The engine appeared to start momentarily and then quit. He turned the electric boost pump to high and the engine did not respond. He then ditched the aircraft in a lake. After ditching, the aircraft floated for about 10 minutes. Fuel consumption calculations showed the aircraft contained about 3 gallons of fuel at the time of engine failure. No fuel slicks were observed on the surface of the lake by police or recovery personnel. After recovery the aircraft was found to contain about 2.5 gallons of fuel. The engine was started and operated to
full power.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of the pilot to ensure the aircraft contained enough fuel to complete the flight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB