Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) PR-GEH, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GEH
MSN: 34757/2241
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GOL flight G32090, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a thrust asymmetry after takeoff from SBRJ. The flight crew elected to divert to Rio de Janeiro Galeao International Airport.

The aircraft resumed service about 24 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10416966

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2024 PR-GEH Gol 0 Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK) min
Collision with Ground support equipment