Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-187, Friday 12 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:13:56
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-187
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gurney Airfield, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gurney Airfield, (No. 1 Strip, Fall River) Milne Bay Province, Papua New Gui
Destination airport:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guin
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-187 suffered an engine failure when taking off from Gurney Airfield, (No. 1 Strip, Fall River) Papua New Guinea during the Squadron transfer to Vivigani Airfield, Papua New Guinea, the take off was aborted but on re-landing the aircraft was ground looped, to avoid hitting native workers on the airstrip. The aircraft suffered substantial damage but the Pilot, FLTSGT, R M Caffin and three aircrew were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127573
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htmhttps://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vivigani_Airfield
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gurney_Airport