Accident Aerostar R40S Festival FAM 256, Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar R40S Festival
Owner/operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: FAM 256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerostar R40S Festival of the Mozambique Air Force crashed a few seconds after takeoff from Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) and crashed in the Mavalane B neighborhood, east of the airport.
Both crew members died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

https://www.cmjornal.pt/mundo/africa/detalhe/duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-aeronave-de-instrucao-em-mocambique
https://www.aero.de/news-41672/Militaerflugzeug-in-Mosambik-abgestuerzt.html .

Media: