Hard landing Accident Kavanagh B-350 VH-BSW, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh B-350
Owner/operator:Picture This Ballooning Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BSW
MSN: B350-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yarra Glen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glenburn, VIC
Destination airport:Yarra Valley, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst landing in windy conditions, the balloon's basket was dragged about 30 metres before coming to rest, resulting in serious injuries to two passengers.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-003/