Accident Grob G102 Astir CS OY-XDE, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:16:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Fyns Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XDE
MSN: 1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vøjstrup glider airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vøjstrup glider airfield
Destination airport:Vøjstrup glider airfield
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the landing for runway 09 at Vøjstrup glider airfield. The approach to runway 09 was made at low altitude and the aircraft's main wheel struck an embankment at a field road located immediately before the threshold to runway 09.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV20/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XDE