Accident Grob G102 , Sunday 8 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tølløse glider airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tølløse glider airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred after an interrupted winch takeoff on runway 09.
All preparations up to the glider's attachment to the cable proceeded without any remarks. At a flying height of about 80 metres AGL, the pilot-in-command observed that the winch drag was decreasing. As the drag did not increase, the captain decided to disconnect the wire. After establishing a flight speed of approximately 90 km/h, the commander assessed that it was not possible to land straight ahead on the runway.
The captain subsequently intended to make a 360° turn and land on the field. During the left turn, without using air brakes, the aircraft was turned approximately 250° - 260°, after which the pilot-in-command determined that there was no longer sufficient flight altitude to complete the planned landing. As a continued left turn or straight out flight would bring the aircraft into obstruction, the captain elected to make a right turn and land downwind on runway 27.
In the right turn during landing, the aircraft's right wingtip made contact with the ground. The aircraft continued in a ground loop and came to a stop immediately after the south-southwest runway boundary.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.
During the HCL's investigation into the accident, it was found that the aircraft had not been issued with a certificate of airworthiness, a registration certificate or a permit to fly. This meant that the aircraft was not airworthy under aviation regulations.

Sources:

SV24/02