Accident Bell P-63 Kingcobra -, Friday 12 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63 Kingcobra
Owner/operator:31 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kherson Airfield
Destination airport:Kherson Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight Kingcobra of 31 GvIAP went into a flat spin and crashed near Kherson.
Hero of the Soviet Union (15.05.1946), St/Lt Nikolai Zakharovich Vydrigan was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92986576/