Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II 2037, Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 2037
MSN: PM-101
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Cycles:1214 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terán AB (MMTB), Tuxtla Gutiérrez -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Terán Air Base (MMTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican Air Force Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II, operated by Escuadrón Aéreo 202, 2/o.Grupo Aereo, sustained severe structural damage on fuselage, landing gear, powerplant, empennage and wings after runway excursion followed by ground impact during landing at Terán AB (MMTB), Tuxtla Gutiérrez.
The pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldodechiapas.com.mx/local/cae-avioneta-sobre-aeropuerto-de-teran-en-tuxtla-gutierrez-7728812.html

https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/textron-beechcraft-t-6c-registration-2037/