Accident Fairchild C-123 Provider , Thursday 26 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Alaska Coast, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape Newenham AFS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on ice-covered runway while attempting to land on a remote side of the Western Alaska Coast. All four crew members were injured.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 27 January 1961, p1