Accident Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk 142423, Saturday 7 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142423
MSN: 11608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Independence -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A4D, pilot Lt Cmdr John Howard Thayer, crashed into the North Tyrrhenian Sea.

Sources:

Evening Independent 9 January 1961, pA6
http://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va861