Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-142, Friday 4 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:07:55
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-142
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wards Airfield, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ward Drome (5 Mile Drome) , Waigani, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Ward Drome (5 Mile Drome) , Waigani, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
During take off from, Wards Drome (5 Mile Drome), Waigani, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, Beaufort A9-142 suffered an engine failure, the take off was aborted and the aircraft crashed when landing back on the airfield causing substantial damage.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
5 Mile Drome (Ward Drome), National Capital District, Papua New Guinea (PNG) WWII (pacificwrecks.com)
http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2985 (picture of crash site)