Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-142, Saturday 13 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-142
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Moruya, New South Wales, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia.
Destination airport:RAAF Moruya, New South Wales, Australia
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-142 crashed when landing at RAAF Moruya, New South Wales, Australia following a cross country training flight from its base at RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia. The aircraft suffered substantial damaged but the 5 aircrew were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/moruya.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/moruyaairfield.htm
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6900369
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/2168631