Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-143, Monday 30 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:08:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-143
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddy Island, four miles south-east of Paynesville, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-143 was destroyed when it crashed on Waddy Island, during dual flying instruction, 40 miles east of its base at RAAF East Sale, when low flying in the 'Low Flying Area' south of Jervis Bay, Australia, killing the 3 aircrew, Instructor Pilot, FLGOFF, R M Hammond; Pilot, FLGOFF, M M Castle and Navigator, FLTSGT, S T Lloyd.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/castle-melville-maxwell-424966/
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic61.htm
https://glcbc.org.au/proddetail.php?prod=event-past-bristol-beaufort-bomber-A9-143-02-08-17
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-143