Incident Douglas A-4D Skyhawk , xx Oct 1965
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Midway -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on carrier after front wheel hydraulic system shot away during combat mission. VA-4 "W".

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 NOV 1965, p5 (photo)