Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air F-ZBBF, Sunday 17 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBBF
MSN: LJ-518
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ajaccio, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:AJA
Destination airport:AJA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after takeoff left engine failure. Pilot tried to reach the runway performing a left turn.
The plane crashed on Capitello beach at the very end of the runway killing a woman and both pilots. Two people died later of their injuries.

Sources:

J.B. Arrrieu Albertini French Civil Defense pilot (Sécurité Civile)
AL 333
Hamburger Abendblatt 18+19 July 1994