Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL533, Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:21 FC RAF
Registration: EL533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, British India 4 miles north west of the centre of Karach -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Mauripur
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8228: Crashed on landing. Pilot stated that starboard wing stalled on landing causing the starboard wheel to strike first. The aircraft swung to port when the port wheel touched. The pilot corrected ths wing and maintained control of the aircraft until it stuck a ditch on the right side of the runway.
The Starboard undercarraige was torn off and the port undercarraige collapsed. 08/11/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/10128A) E T WOOSLEY (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL533