Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N736PY, Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:c. 11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Whitesands Financial Inc
Registration: N736PY
MSN: R1722692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Brigham City Municipal Airport (BMC/KBM), UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power and landed on Interstate 15, mile marker 365 near Brigham City Municipal Airport (BMC/KBMC), Box Elder County, Utah.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://gephardtdaily.com/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-15-in-box-elder-county/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=736PY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N736PY/history/20220116/1855Z/KOGD/L%2041.47195%20-112.04956

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEgg2I21csgsh7PdcRztDPSoDAhrmMWpCYgD9NSYozjpPVHG8dlwPm_LG-1WnOa5W8a9Cu0AIQGTAoBprIRwQ673AbptZg45r0VanDf7MiAqA1kMbQPmnIq_XRN7nSKBaVO8tH5iNuAt8bvnuOD8VZq5WPGhdAbxplSnMqXfGlKiiHryfJcMqc-Dohywmw=s2048 (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n53lG-OJNx4 (dashcam video after landing)

Media: