Accident helicopter , Wednesday 2 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madonna, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land to pick up a snowbound woman who was about to give birth.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 February 1966, p13A