Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-147, Thursday 7 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-147
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-147 ground looped and crashed when landing at RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia during a training mission.
The aircraft suffered substantial damaged but the 4 aircrew, Pilot, PLTOFF, A J Short; Navigator, PLTOFF F E Clarkson; SGT J B Donohue and SGT, T C Smith were uninjured.

Places into storage, and written off 5/46.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=7127571&isAv=N
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/bairnsdale.htm#:~:text=Another%20Empire%20Air%20Training%20Scheme,end%20of%20World%20War%20II.

https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/13s.16114/page-373#post-1543875