Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL659, Sunday 10 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL659
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL659: Three sections of two aircraft sent out on Lines of communication targets. Aircraft failed to return . 13:29 hrs to Unk Last seen crossing hills on outward journey. 10/10/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/10510) Richard Lewis BAYARD (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (127.461) Leslie Arthur SEARY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= JL659