Accident Cessna YV-..., Tuesday 3 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1966
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carayaca -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maiquetia Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Cessna crashed in the coastal mountain range after reported engine trouble while approaching. Frank E. Meier (58) and wife, Loma Alta, TX, business man and founder of Maracaibo Flying Club, living in Venezuela.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 May 1966, p13B