Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra AH628, Tuesday 2 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: AH628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koltsovo Airbase, Sverdlovsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Koltsovo Airbase (USSS)
Destination airport:Koltsovo Airbase (USSS)
Narrative:
During a test flight from Koltsovo Airbase, Airacobra of NII went into a tailspin and crashed near Koltsovo Airbase, Sverdlovsk Oblast. Test Pilot Lt Col Konstantin Afanasyevich Gruzdev was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3357