Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL628 , Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL628
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:RAF Feni
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL628: Took off at 05:36 hrs for a Road patrol and reconnaissance on Allanmyo-Magwe. 08/11/1943
Hit by anti-aircraft fire. Landing at 10:17 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/10507) Johan Christian VAN NES DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (127.463) John Trevor MATTHEWS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL511
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF