Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ???? , Sunday 16 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Andrew Bay, Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off at 07:55 hrs for attack beach defences Mazin to Andrew Bay. 16/04/1944
Aircraft on first operational sortie ditched in sea a few minutes after attacking target area. Crew dafe in dinghy. Other aircraft dropped map and signalled position. Both crew rescued by Catalina. 18/04/1944
Crew:
Sgt (????) SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) STOREY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= 177 Sqn
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF