Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JX950, Monday 27 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JX950
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Ramree Island, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX950: Took off at 08:24 hrs for Recce mission Ramree Island defences. 27/12/1943
LMG and small arms fire encountered. Coming out of attack at KYAPAUKYU at 10:00 hrs. aircraft was in difficulties. Other aircraft observed turning away from island - appeared to be in difficulties.
Aircraft not seen again /missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1076382) Cecil Alexander GRANT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1210551) Cyril Stanley MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JX950
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF