Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX986, Tuesday 28 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX986
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal near Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX986: Took off at 10:00 hrs for Search patrol. 28/12/1943
Ditched in sea, was on search patrol for loss above. Crew located in dinghy by another Searching Aircraft at 12:50hrs. Crew in dinghy made to shore and after walking one hour contacted the Army.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1436216) Kenneth John BARWICK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) P MEAD (nav.) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JX950
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF