Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL540, Friday 31 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL540
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Railway station Meiktila, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL540: Took off at 08:45 hrs for Railway station attack Meiktila. 31/12/1943
Beauf JL540 was following Beauf JL628 as far back as MEIKTILA following about 500 yards behind. When flak opened up, JL540 dived down to deck level to avoid flak and Nav momentarily lost sight of the aircraft. a few seconds later a large black colummn of smoke was noticed on the path of JL540. Other aircraft climbed out of range of the AA , circled around and took photographs
Crew:
F/O (124827) Michael Waller ADAMSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (129366) Donald James HOUSTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL540
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF