Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-153, Friday 9 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-153
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
Just after lift off and undercarriage retraction during a night take off from RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia, on a training mission, Beaufort A9-153 lost height and crashed back onto the runway and caught fire. The aircraft was written off but the 4 aircrew, Pilot, PLTOFF G F Gadson; SGT, K A Jolly; SGT, J Williams and SGT, M R Laundrey escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic65.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/bairnsdale.htm#:~:text=Another%20Empire%20Air%20Training%20Scheme,end%20of%20World%20War%20II.
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186