Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-155, Monday 1 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-155
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South west of RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft spun in the ground and was destroyed 3 miles from RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia after taking off on a training mission on 1st February 1943, killing the 4 aircrew, Pilot, SGT W H White; Navigator, SGT, R H Bates-Brownsword; WAG, SGT, T H Straker and WAG, SGT, G C Lloyd.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-155
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/bairnsdale.htm#:~:text=Another%20Empire%20Air%20Training%20Scheme,end%20of%20World%20War%20II.