Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PR-BDD, Saturday 8 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:DBK Empreendimentos e Participacoes
Registration: PR-BDD
MSN: TC-2336
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capitólio-Ponta Do Sol Airport, MG (SNDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Capitólio-Ponta Do Sol Airport, MG (SNDU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade (SBBH) Aerodrome, Belo Horizonte, MG, to the Capitólio-Ponta Do Sol Airport (SNDU), at around 15:00 UTC, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
Upon landing at the destination airfield, the aircraft touched the runway surface with the landing gear retracted

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Fatigue - undetermined;
- Insomnia - undetermined;
- Memory - contributed;
- Perception - contributed; and
- Interpersonal relationships - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA