Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JM247, Saturday 29 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM247: Took off at 09:55 hrs for straffing sortie. 29/01/1944
Last seen 15 min after leaving target on course from home. Base Recieved SOS Message at 13:00 hrs.
Aircraft last seen at approx 12:55 hrs at ht of 4000 feet + disappearing into local haze. Did not appear to be in difficulties. A few minutes later coming into clear weather JM266 noticed JM247 was not following and tried unsucessfully to contact missing aircraft on VHF.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1379685) Hawtrey Ian Geoffrey HIGHFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1270881) Ferdoon Nanabhoy JUNGALWALLA (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM247
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF