Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL350, Wednesday 23 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Kanhla, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL350: Took off 07:50 hrs for a atack on oil pipe line at SINBAUNGWE. 23/02/1944
Together with three other squadron aircraft to attack oil installations in Burma, as well as attack Japanese road and rail communications in Central Burma. Beaufighter EL350 was last seen at 09:30 hrs during an attack by the whole formation on an oil pipe line north of Kanhla, Burma in position 19.35N 95.11E. The aircraft was seen to draw away and is thought to have carried out an individual attack upon objectives which had been noticed. At this time, two other aircraft were compelled to take violent evading action against ack-ack fire from the ground. Beaufighter EL505 was not seen again and it did not return to base after the mission.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.416702) Dudley Royce RAYNER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1337887) Gerald Albert DINHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL350
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF