Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ128, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal, north-west of Foul Island -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ128: Took off at 09:45 hrs for attack all Japanese shipping communications in St. Andrews bay and Gwa bay, Burma. 24/02/1944
Aircraft during attack on convoy hit the sea nad afer recovery dropped nose first into sea. Aircraft was seen to hit the water sea and water covered the wings, aircraft appeared to recover and climbed to 150 ft. The stbd engine was seen to catch fire and aircraft dropped steeply into the sea nose first. As soon as teh spray subsided, the aircraft wheels floated to the surface and the dinghy was seen, iflated and floating the right way up. Beaufighter JM265 circled thearea for five minutes and nothing was seen of the missing crew. Dinghy and aircraft wheels only seen. Crew believed killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1333762) Francis Gerald Durrant BLOOM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1208786) William Unitt HUMPHREYS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL350
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF