Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL363, Tuesday 9 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill in Lashoi near Mogok, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL363 Took off at 06:30 hrs for attak an road and rail communications in Burma. 07/05/1944
2 beaus attacked Lashoi near Mogok. One aircraft hit a hill and crashed. Other aircraft circled and crashed plane was the side of a steep wooded area and no hope for crew. aircraft caught fire immediately
Crew:
F/O (J/21217) Rolland Nelson PEEVER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (132178) Robert Alan WATSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL363
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF