Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW403, Friday 24 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near roads CHIENGRAI, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW403 Took off at 14:00 hrs for attack an roads - CHIENGRAI. 24/11/1944
Four aircraft attack at roads - CHIENGRAI. Mist falling in vallesy. One aircraft returned.
Hudson and Smith failed to return and are reported missing
Crew:
W/O (1388715) Walter Jack HUDSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1578244) Joseph Kenneth SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM246
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF