Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Friday 27 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1957
Time:11:30
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. Lt (jg) Robert J. Rutledge (23) bailed out, but not found.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 29 September 1957, p49