Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-159, Friday 20 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:16:25
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-159
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
After landing, following a training mission and when taxiing from the runway, Beaufort A9-159 ran into a ditch causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
The 5 aircrew, Instructor Pilot, FLGOFF, J F Swain; Trainee Pilot, SGT, W McQueen; Navigator, SGT J J Godfrey; WAG, J A Silcock and WAG, SGT, H R Boys were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic68.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186