Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE253, Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tulihal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE253: Took off at 11:29 hrs for mission over KALEWA - Yeu - MONYA. 14/08/1944
Failed to return/ missing
Crew:
F/O (137.629) Arthur Joshua PLATT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (????) C.A. KIDD (nav.) RAFVR - ??

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE253
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF
3. F/O C.A. KIDD asi (151171)??