Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL712, Tuesday 18 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Phaphamau, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Phaphamau, Allahabad
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL712: Developed fire in Starboard engine after taxing in and stopping engines. This was caused by oil seeping out of the oil filter cap and on to the hot asbestots of the cabin heating pipe leating
from the exhaus. 18/05/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (68721) Harold Brentnall HUNT DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE253
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF