Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????, Sunday 27 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bay of Bengal, 50 miles south-east of BASSEIN. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off at 10:55 hrs for an attack Burma - Siam Railway. 27/08/1944
Last seen 50 miles SE of BASSEIN having featured one engine. Was believed to have been making for CALVENTURAS. Picked up by an Army patrol after spending 3.5 days in a dinghy after ditching. 01/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.416677) Rupert Stanbridge HORWOOD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (1500133) Charles Malcolm BATEMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=177 Squadron
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF