Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9093Y, Monday 7 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1978
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Montauk-Caribbean Airways
Registration: N9093Y
MSN: 31-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton Airport, 3nm W of East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elmira Regional Airport (ELM/KELM,) Chemung County, New York
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport (HTO/KHTO), Suffolk County, New York
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during a missed approach to East Hampton Airport (HTO/KHTO) three nautical miles (6 km) west of East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States. No injuries reported among the crew of two. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. PILOT TRANSITIONED FROM VISUAL REFERENCE (VFR) FLIGHT TO INSTRUMENT REFERENCE (IFR) FLIGHT. ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG AFTER MDA (MINIMUM DESCENT APPROACH)"

N9093Y was owned by the Delaware Lease Bank Inc, but operated by Montauk Caribbean Airways. The Registration N9093Y was cancelled by the FAA on March 23, 1981

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA076 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39536&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9093Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-new-york/]