Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8350, Monday 17 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1942
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Samson-de-la-Roque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Boston III W8350: On the evening of 17/08/1942, the aircraft departed Bradwell Bay just after midnight for a night intruder sortie to Bretigny, France. The aircraft was shot down by flak near Saint-Samson-de-la-Roque.
The pilot survived the crash and was made a POW.
Crew:
Sgt Harold FIRTH (1112578) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt John William HUTCHISON (R/85883) Air Obs. RCAF- killed
Sgt Vincent Wallace MCCABE (R/93183) pilot RCAF - POW

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 17 Aug 42.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8350
ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 17 Aug 1942