Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8351, Friday 3 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8351
MSN: TH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayeux-en-Santerre, Somme département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was one of two 418 Sqn aircraft that staged out of RAF West Malling for night intruder operations over France. (takeoff at 00:02 LT)
The aircraft approached Montdidier from the south with one engine on fire. There was one mid-air explosion, followed by a second on impact.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/love-arthur-jack.html (enquiries No. 1 Missing Research and Enquiry Unit)
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083880
RAF 418 Sqn ORB for Apr 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Apr 1942