Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8314, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
The left engine failed on takeoff, aircraft crashed in a plowed field. All three crew members survived, two with minor injuries.

Sources:

418 Sqn ORB for Mar 1942

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 9 Mar 1942