Accident MiG-17F -, Wednesday 23 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pass of the Republic, 40 km N of Stara Zagoda -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Destination airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight from Ravnets Air Base, MiG-17F crashed near Pass of the Republic, 40 km N of Stara Zagoda.
St/Lt Pano Genov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-549523-57-godini-ot-gibelta-na-l-t-panju-genov.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ravnets_Air_Base
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stara_Zagora