Incident BAe Jetstream 31 ES-PJA, Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:c. 15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Transaviabaltika
Registration: ES-PJA
MSN: 749
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South of Helsinki-Vantaa Airport -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Savonlinna Airport (SVL/EHSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transaviabaltika flight KTB504, a Jetstream 31, suffered an engine malfunction after takeoff from Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, Finland. The no.2 engine was shut down and the aircraft returned to Helsinki.
The fault was caused by a transmission fault.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-12280547?origin=rss
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-01-19/15:33/12x/KTB504/2a8b6e1b
https://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008555549.html
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/transaviabaltikan_jetstream_31_matkustajakoneella_moottorih_iri_191_palasi_takaisin_helsinki_vantaalle

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2014 ES-PJA AS Avies 0 Approach to Arlanda airport - ARN non